In Memory

                         

 

WHEN I DIE give what’s left of me away to children and old men that wait to die.

And if you need to cry, cry for your brother walking the street beside you.

And when you need me, put your arms around anyone and give them

what you need to give me.

I want to leave you something, something better than words or sounds.

Look for me in the people I’ve known or loved,

and if you cannot give me away,

at least let me live in your eyes and not in your mind.

You can love me best by letting hands touch hands,

and by letting go of children that need to be free.

Love doesn’t die, people do.  So, when all that’s left of me is love,

Give me away.

<>~<>~<>~<>~<>~<>~<>~<>~<>~<>~<>~<>~<>

 

We intend to keep as accurate a list as we can of our deceased classmates and the year of their passing.  You may select below the showing of deceased classmates by the year of their death, or alphabetically, or with their high school picture.  You will have to page down until you find the classmate about whom you are interested in reading our "In Memoriam" notice.  Then "click" on their name or picture.

You can help us by sending us notice of any inaccurate information.  When you "click" on a name below, you will retrieve a passage we have written about our classmate.  If for any reason you believe our information is inaccurate, please feel free to give us notice and we will consider an alteration.

If you wish to listen to some music as you look at these "In Memory" writings, you may start the playlist by clicking on this blue button; then control the volume to suit yourself.

 

Display:
By Year Deceased Alphabetically Yearbook Photo



2017
James Leebens  
Patricia Stephenson (Sholl)  

2016
Peter Joing  

2015
Cynthia Damm (Alkire)  
Martin Fowler  

2014
Howard Anderson  
Richard Cutcliffe  
Robert Oas  
Charlene Youngkin (Paulson)  

2013
David O. Anderson  
Jerome Johnson  
Michael Storm  
Donna Syverson (Meredith)  

2012
William Sincock  

2011
Thomas Forchay  
Nancy Huttner (Holkestad)  
Richard Mostrom  
Charles Mykleby  
Sis Youngblood (Gray)  

2010
Richard Anderson  
Sandy Blair (Dvorak)  
David Dahl Jr.  
Robert Ekstrum  
Kathy Fode (Edwards)  
Thomas G. Johnson  
Lyle LaMere  
Debra Tollefsbol (Novak)  

2009
John Burke  
Richard J. Carlson  
Gail Johnson (White)  
John Pollock  
Bruce Van Dyne (Bruce Van Dyne, M. D. )  
Donald York  

2008
Mary Lu Boehm (Birchem)  
Ellen Fitzgerald  
Elizabeth George (Scott)  
Fredrick Hammel  
Ronald Maas  
Glen M. Peterson  
Joanne Ziskin  

2007
David Andreen  
Eleanor Hammerlund (Farniok)  
Patricia Holtz (Harris)  
Thomas Jones Jr.  

2006
Barbara Brunzell (Duepner)  
Gerald Schwartz  

2005
Mary Jo Breckheimer  
Stephen Steve Haynes  
Steven Laven  
Jane Sincock  
Susan Vangen  

2004
Ronald Cady  
Dawn Daniel (Bohn)  

2003
Michael Corbett  

2002
John Blomstrom  

2001
Janet Hector (Walsh)  
Janis Saltzman (Sherr)  

2000
Joe Gosnell  
Barbara Hoppenrath (Gosnell)  

1999
Suzanne Fish (Leinbach)  
David Hildebrand  

1997
Thomas Vezina  

1996
Constance Costello (Brittell)  

1995
Ernest Eidsmore  
Linda Whitney  

1992
Marlys Dahl (Knutson)  
Gary Dunn  

1991
Jane McCanney (Grove)  

1990
Jeffery Blomberg  

1989
James Williams  

1987
Barbara Books (Lehan)  
Roger Montgomery  

1975
William (Bill) Kaufman  

1967
Gail Gaiser  

1963
Russell DePue  
Peter Hobart  

1961
Barry Halper  

If you are aware of a Classmate who should be added to this page please let us know.